Symposia by topic

BNA2021 symposia grouped by topic

Please see below for the symposia at BNA2021 Festival of Neuroscience, grouped according to topic.

 Access recorded content of the full Festival programme, in your own time and at your own pace, right up to 15th August 2021. 
Click here to find out how.

There are twelve topics running through the scientific programme at BNA2021. These ensure that the full range of neurocience interests are represented at the Festival.  See other sections of the website for workshops, special sessions and plenaries in each topic.  

Please note that this information is subject to change as more speakers are confirmed. Please do check back for updates. 

  1. Ageing and dementia
  2. Circuit dynamics and oscillations
  3. Cognition and behaviour
  4. Computational and theoretical neuroscience
  5. Disorders, treatments and translational neuroscience
  6. Internal states and homeostasis
  7. Methods and technology development
  8. Neurodevelopment and stem cells
  9. Neurons and glia: intrinsic properties, cell biology and cell types
  10. Psychiatry and mental health
  11. Sensory and motor systems
  12. Synapses and plasticity

1. Ageing and dementia

Protein spread and seeding in neurodegenerative diseases​​ - this session is convened and supported by the British Neuropathological Society - Monday 12th April, 09:00 - 10:20 BST
1. Luc Buee, University Lille, Inserm, France - Tau pathology seeding and spreading​
2. Veerle Baekelandt, Department of Neurosciences, KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium - Alpha-synuclein pathology seeding and spreading​
3. Sebastian Brandner, UCL Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, London, UK- Prion pathology seeding and spreading​
4. Zane Jaunmuktane, University College London, Department of Clinical and Movement Neurosciences, London, UK - Amyloid-beta pathology transmission

UK DRIBrain resilience to pathology​ - this session is convened as part of the UK Dementia Research Institute Programme Stream - Monday 12th April, 09:00 - 10:20 BST
Tara Spires-Jones, UK DRI at University of Edinburgh, UK - non-speaking co-chair
1. Karen Duff, UK Dementia Research Institute at UCL, UK - Mechanisms of vulnerability to pathology in Alzheimer's disease​​
2. David A.Bennett (co-chair), Rush University, Chicago, USA - Identifying Novel Therapeutic Targets for Resilience to AD/ADRD Neuropathologies
3. Carol Brayne, Cambridge University, UK - Lived lives, dementia and biology: insights from population studies
4. Declan King, UK Dementia Research Institute at University of Edinburgh, UK - Synaptic resilience in Lothian Birth Cohort 1936 participants is associated with maintained cognition during ageing​

Neurovascular coupling in health and disease​ Tuesday 13th April, 9:00-10:20 BST
1. Clare Howarth (co-chair), University of Sheffield, UK - Role of inhibitory interneurons in control of cerebral blood flow​
2. Catherine Hall (co-chair), University of Sussex, UK - Differences in neurovascular coupling between the hippocampus and neocortex may underlie susceptibility to degeneration
3. David Attwell, University College London, UK - Capillary pericytes reduce cerebral blood flow in Alzheimer's disease and Covid-19
4. Joshua Shrouder, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany - Mapping pericyte cell fate after cerebral ischemia

UK DRISleep and circadian rhythms in dementia research​​​ - part of the UK Dementia Research Institute Programme Stream  - Tuesday 13th April, 14:40-16:00 BST
1. Derk-Jan Dijk (co-chair), UK Dementia Research Institute Care Research and Technology and Surrey Sleep Research Centre, UK - Why and how to target sleep and circadian rhythms in dementia
2. Erik Musiek,The Hope Center, Washington University in St. Louis, USA - Circadian clock genes in neurodegenerative diseases​
3. Raphaelle Winsky-Sommerer (co-chair), University of Surrey, UK - Targeting sleep in mouse models of dementia​
4. Berta Anuncibay-Soto, UK Dementia Research Institute at imperial College London, UK - Does insomnia enhance onset of dementia? Novel mouse models of insomnia​

UK DRINon-neuronal cells in neurological disease​​ - part of the UK Dementia Research Institute Programme Stream - Wednesday 14th April, 14:40 - 16:00 BST
Soyon Hong, UK Dementia Research Institute, London, UK - non-speaking co-chair
1. Blanca Diaz-Castro (co-chair), UK Dementia Research Institute at University of Edinburgh, UK - Astrocytes and brain endothelial cells at the interface of brain and periphery
2. Cagla Eroglu, Duke University School of Medicine, USA - How do astrocytes sculpt neuronal circuits?
3. Christer Betsholtz, Karolinska Institute and Dept of Immunology, Sweden - Single-cell analysis of neurovascular biology reveals novel cell types and their roles​
4. Sebastiaan De Schepper, UK Dementia Research Institute at UCL, UK - Microglia-synapse interaction in Alzheimer's Disease

UK DRIDementia, sports & traumatic brain injury​​ - part of the UK Dementia Research Institute Programme Stream - Thursday 15th April, 09:00 - 10:20 BST
1. David Sharp (co-chair), UK Dementia Research Institute Care Research & Technology at Imperial College London, UK - What is the link between TBI and neurodegenerative disorders?​
2. William Stewart, Institute of Neuroscience, University of Glasgow, UK - Do sports increase the risk of dementia?
3. Elisa Zanier (co-chair), Mario Negri Institute for Pharmacological Research, Milan, Italy - Transmissable tau pathology induced by TBI​
4. Neil Graham, UK Dementia Research Institute Care Research & Technology at Imperial College London, UK - Diffuse axonal injury as a trigger for progressive neurodegeneration​

Top 

2.  Circuit dynamics and oscillations

This topic will be represented in the poster presentations.

Top 

3. Cognition and behaviour

Neural circuits for flexible behaviour​ - Monday 12th April, 9:00-10:20 BST
1. Adil Khan (co-chair) King's College London, UK - Adaptive neural circuits underlying flexible visual behaviour ​
2. Athena Akrami (co-chair), University College London, UK - Use of sensory history in optimal learning of temporal structures
3. Katharina Wilmes, Imperial College London, UK - Gating and guiding synaptic plasticity in cortical circuits
4. John Duncan, Cambridge University, UK - A core brain network for cognitive integration

Dynamics of decision-making and metacognition​​ - this session is convened and supported by the Experimental Psychology Society - Monday 12th April, 14:40-16:00 BST
1. Lucie Charles (co-chair), UK - talk title TBC
2. Brian Maniscalco, University of California, USA - talk title TBC
3. Annika Boldt (co-chair), University College London, London, UK - talk title TBC
4. Christopher Fetsch, John Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA - talk title TBC

From human connectomics to cognition​ - this session is convened and supported by the British Association for Cognitive Neuroscience - Tuesday 13th April, 9:00-10:20 BST
Jamie Ward (non speaking co-chair), University of Sussex, UK
1. Diego Vidaurre (co-chair), University of Aarhus, Denmark - Characterising brain network dynamics in rest and task
2. Brontë McKeown, University of York, UK - Neurocognitive hierarchies as a state space for on-going thought​
3. Joana Cabral, Champalimaud Center for the Unknown, Portugal - Patho-connectomics: how disrupted functional networks lead to psychiatric disorders​
4. Romy Lorenz, University of Cambridge, UK - Neuroadaptive technology for cognitive neuroscientists​

Memory modulation in the context of fear and novelty​ - this session is convened and supported by the European Brain and Behaviour Society - Tuesday 13th April, 14:40-16:00 BST
1. Harmen Krugers (co-chair), SILS-CNS, Amsterdam, The Netherlands - Glucocorticoid modulation of synapses, ensembles and fear
2. DorothyTse (co-chair), The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, UK - Optogenetic Locus Coeruleus activation of tyrosine-hydroxylase-expressing neurons enhances everyday memory in rats
3. Regina Sullivan, New York University, New York, USA - Neurobehavioral transitions in fear learning and social blockade?​
4. Tomas Ryan, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin, Ireland - Forgetting as a form of learning​

Embodied brains: Clinical implications of the neural basis of self ​- Wednesday 14th April, 9:00-10:20 BST1. 
1. Manos Tsakiris
(co-chair), Royal Holloway University of London, UK - Taking the pulse of social cognition: Interoception, self-awareness and alteroception​
2. Alex Galvez-Pol, Universitat de les Illes Balears, Mallorca, Spain - Revealing others' bodies in one's brain: an ERP method to examine sensorimotor activity during visual processing of body-related information
3. Katerina Fotopoulou (co-chair), UCL, UK - Metabody: Updating belies about the interoceptive and exteroceptive body in anorexia nervosa​
4. Sarah Garfinkel (co-chair), Brighton and Sussex Medical School, Brighton, UK - Heart-brain interactions in first episode psychosis

Building a flexible prefrontal cortex​​ - Wednesday 14th April, 14:40-16:00 BST
Matt Jones, University of Bristol, UK - non-speaking co-chair
1. Paul Anastasiades, University of Bristol, UK - Prefrontal thalamocortical connectivity: cracking the circuitry of cognition
2. Abhishek Banerjee (co-chair), Newcastle University, UK - Cognitive switches and value-guided remapping in cortical circuits
3. Silvia Maggi, University of Nottingham, UK - Adaptive behaviour: coding of past and present events in prefrontal cortex during learning
4. Angela Roberts (co-chair), University of Cambridge, UK - The multiple contributions of prefrontal cortex to threat responsivity in a primate

The cognitive thalamus​ - Thursday 15th April, 9:00-10:20 BST
Anna Mitchell (non-speaking co-chair), Oxford University, UK 
1. Andrew Nelson, Cardiff University, UK - Anterior thalamic - cingulate cortex interactions and attention​
2. Emmanuelle Courtiol, Université Claude Bernard Lyon, France - Thalamic contributions to olfactory processing​
3. Mathieu Wolff, University of Bordeaux, France -Thalamocortical circuits for learning in dynamic environments
4. Brook Perry (co-chair), Oxford University, UK- Investigating primate mediodorsal thalamic neurons during reward guided learning and decision-making

British Association for Cognitive Neuroscience (BACN) Annual Meeting 
President's Invited lecture: Professor Philippe Schyns (University of Glasgow) on “Information Processing in the Black Box of the Brain (and Deep Networks)” - Thursday 15th April, 13:00-14:00 BST
Mid-Career Prize lecture: Professor Heidi Johansen-Berg (University of Oxford) on “Imaging and stimulating adaptive brain plasticity” - Thursday 15th April, 11:20-12.20 BST
Early-Career Prize lecture: Dr. Beatriz Calvo-Merinho (City University, London) on “Embodied perception: the influence of sensorimotor expertise in action, emotion and aesthetic processing” - Wednesday 14th April, 16:00-17.00 BST
Symposium:  “Feeling me, feeling you: from bodily self-consciousness to social interactions” (Speakers: Anna Ciaunica, Bigna Leggenhager, Helge Gillmeister, Tristan Bekinschtein & Maria Niedernhuber) - Wednesday 14th April, 14:40-16:00 BST
Symposium “Synchronised brain rhythms – coordinated mind” (Speakers: Christopher Benwell, Anne Keitel, Felix Siebenhühner, Charline Peylo, Benjamin Griffiths) - Thursday 15th April, 14:40-16:00 BST
Symposium "Memories are made of this: neural representations supporting recollection" (Speakers: Alexa Morcom, Jon Simons, Natasha Sigala, Maria Wimber) - Thursday 15th April, 9:00-10:20 BST

Top  

4. Computational and theoretical neuroscience

Perception, planning and control in an uncertain world - Tuesday 13th April, 14:40-16:00 BST
1. Maneesh Sahani, (Co-Chair) The Gatsby Unit, University College London, UK
2. Peggy Series, (Co-Chair) University of Edinburgh, UK
3. Eszter Vertes, DeepMind, UK
4. Daniel Wolpert, Columbia University, US

Interfaces between neuroscience and artificial intelligence​ - Thursday 15th April, 14:40-16:00 BST
1. Asaph Zylbertal (co-chair), University College London, UK - Predicting behavioural responses from whole-brain neural activity
2. Claudia Clopath, Imperial College London, UK - Modelling plasticity in neural networks 
3. Irina Higgins (co-chair), DeepMind, London, UK - The Disentangling Brain: From Neuroscience to Machine Learning and Back
4. Thomas Nowotny, University of Sussex, Brighton, UK - Efficient Spiking Neural Network Simulations

Top  

5. Disorders, treatments and translational neuroscience

Targeting ion channels in disease​ - this session is convened and supported by the The Physiological Society - Monday 12th April, 9:00-10:20 BST
Gary Stephens, University of Reading, UK - non-speaking co-chair
Gerald Obermair, Karl Landsteiner University, Krems, Austria - non-speaking co-chair
1. Thomas Voets, VIB Center for Brain and Disease Research, Leuven, Belgium - Targeting TRP channels for pain relief 
2. Cornelia Ablinger, Medical University of Innsbruck, Austria - Calcium channel modulation by alpha2delta subunits
3. Edward Stevens, (Metrion Biosciences) UK - Ion channels as drug targets: an industry perspective ​
4. Charlotte Day, University of Reading UK - Targeting ionotropic glutamate receptors with auto-antibodies

The neuroscience of cannabinoids: Clinical and molecular insights - Monday 12th April, 14:40-16:00 BST
1. Tom Freeman, University of Bath, UK - Non-psychotropic cannabinoids in medicinal use - from neuroscience to psychiatry
2. Aikaterini Vezyroglou (co-chair), UCL Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health, UK - Insights to Cannabinoids efficacy in the treatment of epilepsies
3. Melissa Barker-Haliski, University of Washington, USA - Preclinical evidence for the efficacy of cannabidiol in epilepsy treatment​
4. Robin SB Williams (co-chair), Royal Holloway University of London, UK - New Insights to mechanisms of action of cannabidiol and other cannabinoids in the treatment of neurological disorders ​s ​

Social neuropeptides: central oxytocin and vasopressin pathways and translational implications​ - this session is convened and supported by the British Association for Psychopharmacology - Tuesday 13th April, 9:00-10:20 BST
Yannis Paloyelis, King's College London, UK - non-speaking co-chair
1. Valery Grinevich (co-chair), Central Institute for Mental Health, Mannheim, Germany - The central oxytocin and vasopressin systems: diversity of cell types, their targets and behavioural effects​
2. Bice Chini, CNR Neuroscience Institute, Milan, Italy - Neuropeptide signalling in the brain: advances and new pharmacological tools​
3. Francoise Muscatelli, Institut de Neurobiologie de la Méditerranée, Marseille, France- Oxytocin signalling in early life and the development of autistic spectrum disorders​
4. Daniel Martins, King's College London, UK - From the nose to the brain? Central target engagement varies with method of administration and dose in human​ ​

The use of neuro-technology the clinical assessment and treatment of Parkinson's​​ - this session is convened and supported by Parkinson's UK - Tuesday 13th April, 14:40-16:00 BST
1. Michele Hu (co-chair), Oxford University, UK - Use of wearable technology in the assessment of Parkinson’s​
2. Alison Yarnall, Newcastle University, UK - Vagus nerve stimulation for improving neural control of gait in Parkinson’s Disease (AdVaNSING-PD)​
3. David Wilkinson (co-chair), University of Kent, UK - Advances in the use of vestibular stimulation to treat Parkinson’s​
4. David Dexter, Parkinson's UK, UK - A novel working partnership to overcome the challenges of treating tremor – Emma’s Watch​​ ​

Protein aggregation in Parkinson's and Alzheimer's disease: from mechanisms to targets for therapies - Wednesday 14th April, 9:00-10:20 BST1.
1. Ronald Melki
, CNRS Fontenay-aux-Roses, France - Structural studies of alpha-synuclein assemblies and their implication for understanding neurodegeneration
2. George Tofaris (co-chair), Oxford University, UK - Modelling and targeting alpha-synuclein aggregation in iPSC-derived neurons 
3. Suchira Bose (co-chair), Eli Lilly and Company, UK - Drug discovery approaches to protein aggregation in Alzheimer's and Parkinson's disease​
4. William McEwan, UK Dementia Research Institute at Cambridge, UK - Cell-intrinsic immune responses limit prion-like protein aggregation​

Innovations in epilepsy research​ - this session is convened and supported by the Epilepsy Research UKThursday 15th April, 9:00-10:20 BST
Kate Baker, University of Cambridge, UK - non-speaking chair  
1. Ashan Jayasekera, Royal Victoria Infirmary, Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK - Glutamate in Glioma Related Seizures
2. Vincent Magloire,  University College London, UK - Harnessing interneurons to control seizure activity
3. Amol Bhandare, University of Warwick, UK - Imaging seizure-induced cardiorespiratory neuronal dysfunction in freely behaving mice
4. Eleonora Lugarà, National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery, London, UK - Investigating breath testing and sweat analysis to help the diagnosis of Epilepsy

Top 

6. Internal states and homeostasis

Brain energy sensing, adaptations and alterations to network outputs​​ - this session is convened and supported by the Society for Endocrinology - Wednesday 14th April, 9:00-10:20 BST
1. Craig Beall (co-chair), University of Exeter, UK - The brain fuel gauge: AMP-activated protein kinase
2. Linford Briant, University of Oxford, UK - Hindbrain control of glucagon secretion
3. Alison McNeilly (co-chair), University of Dundee, UK - Neural control of glucose homeostasis​
4. Cristina García Cáceres, German Research Center for Environmental Health, Munich, Germany - Hormonal control of neuorotransmitters and energy metabolism​

Multiscale dynamics in the CNS​ - this session is convened and supported by the British Society for Neuroendocrinology - Wednesday14th April, 14:40-16:00 BST
Stafford Lightman, University of Bristol, UK - non-speaking co-chair
1. Deyana Ivanova, KCL, UK - The GnRH pulse generator and its upstream regulation by the Amygdala
2. Georgina Russell, University of Bristol, UK - The importance of cortisol pulsatility in humans
3. Eder Zavala, University of Birmingham, UK - Modelling the dynamic cross-regulation between the stress and reproductive axes
4. Ben Gunn, UC Irvine, USA - Circuits and epilepsy

Untangling the complexity of neurological disorders: RNA metabolism and modulation​​ - this session is convened and supported by Neuroscience Ireland - Thursday 15th April, 9:00-10:20 BST
1. Eva Jimenez-Mateos (co-chair), Trinity College Dublin, Ireland - MicroRNAs modulation in ageing: From infants to the elderly
2. Gary Brennan, University College Dublin, Ireland- The contribution of RNA methylation (m6A) to transcriptional dysregulation in epilepsy​
3. Sara Pico, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain - Aberrant mRNA polyadenylation in Huntington's disease
4. Tobias Engel (co-chair), Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland, Dublin, Ireland - mRNA polyadenylation as a new player in the development of epilepsy​

Top 

7. Methods and technology development

From stem cells to whole animals: the scope and appraisal of research models in vitro and in vivo - this session is convened and supported by the Biochemical Society - Monday 12th April, 9:00-10:20 BST
1. Madeline Lancaster, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK - Using brain organoids to reveal mechanisms of human brain size determination​
2. Selina Wray (co-chair), University College London, UK - Stem cells, organoids and Alzheimer's disease
3. Tilo Kunath, University of Edinburgh, UK- Using pluripotent stem cells to model and treat Parkinson's disease
4. Tom Cunningham, MRC Harwell Institute, Oxfordshire, UK - Using genomically humanised mice to understand human neurodegenerative disorders
5. Clare Stanford (co-chair), University College London, UK - What can (and cannot) be learned from animal behavioural models of complex human neuronal disorders?

AI and machine learning in neuroimaging: challenges, opportunities and pitfalls​ - this session is convened and supported by the British Neuro-Oncology Society - Wednesday 14th April, 14:40-16:00 BST
1. Esther Bron, (co-chair) Erasmus MC, Rotterdam, The Netherlands - Brain MRI and machine learning for predicting progression of Alzheimer's disease
2. Thomas Booth, KCL, UK - Longitudinal data: Machine learning applied to follow-up MR imaging in high grade glioma​
3. Simon Castillo, The Institute of Cancer Research, London, UK - Artificial Naturalism: Coevolving Pathology and AI ​
4. Matthew Grech-Sollars (co-chair), Imperial College London, UK - Digital Pathology: Explainable AI systems to aid clinicians diagnose brain tumours

In vivo imaging of neuroinflammation: advances and challenges​​ - Thursday 15th April, 14:40-16:00 BST
1. Neil Harrison (co-chair), University of Cardiff, UK - Inflammation and the brain: mechanisms and implications for CNS disorders​
2. Christine Parker, GSK, London, UK - PET imaging of inflammation​
3. Raquel Garcia Hernandez, Instituto de Neurociencias, Alicante, Spain - Imaging of glial cells by diffusion MRI
4. Geoffrey Parker, UCL, UK - Quantitative imaging of blood brain barrier permeability​

Top 

8. Neurodevelopment and stem cells

College London, UK - Post-translational modification controls generating cortical progenitor diversity

Adding new cells to old circuits: lessons from adult neurogenesis in the olfactory system​ - Monday 12th April, 14:40-16:00 BST
1. Fiona Doetsch, University of Basel, Switzerland - Diversity and regulation of adult neural stem cells​
2. Claire Cheetham (co-chair), University of Pittsburgh, USA - Functional regeneration of adult olfactory bulb circuits after olfactory sensory neuron ablation ​ 
3. Mariana Alonso, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France - Distinct granule cell populations are uniquely engaged in odor learning
4. Candida Tufo, King's College London, UK - Plasticity in adult-born olfactory bulb dopaminergic neurons

Gene regulatory mechanisms underlying neural fate decisions - Tuesday 13th April, 9:00-10:20 BST
1. Vijay Tiwari (co-chair), Queen's University Belfast, UK - Deciphering the epigenetic code of neurogenesis
2. Francois Guillemot, The Francis Crick Institute, London, UK - Regulation of the transition from developmental to adult neurogenesis
3. Federico Calegari, Centre for Regenerative Medicine, Dresden, Germany - Giving more neurons to the brain, from the womb to the grave
4. Victor Borrell, Instituto de Neurociencias, Alicante, Spain - Genetic evolution of cerebral cortex size determinants
5. Setsuko Sahara (co-chair), Centre for Developmental Neurobiology, King's

Adverse prenatal exposure and brain development: cognitive behaviour and neurological diseases - Wednesday 14th April, 9:00-10:20 BST
1. Susannede Rooij, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands - Prenatal exposure to undernutrition and cognitive and brain aging: the Dutch famine birth cohort study​
2. Erik Mire (co-chair), Cardiff University, UK - Developmental programming of cortical circuits by maternal diet​
3. Harry Potter, University of Manchester, UK - The role of the pre- and postnatal maternal environments on offspring cognition in a maternal immune activation model of schizophrenia​
4. Sandrine Willaime-Morawek (co-chair), University of Southampton, UK - Prenatal diet effects on behaviour and brain phenotype in a mouse model​

Advances in modelling developmental disorders​ - Thursday 15th April, 14:40-16:00 BST
1. Laura Andreae, KCL, UK- Synapse development, function and plasticity in models for neurodevelopmental disorders​
2. Peter Kind (co-chair), University of Edinburgh, UK - Convergence and divergence of monogenic forms of ASD/ID - from cells to behaviour​
3. Hanna Hörnberg, Max Delbruck Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany - Molecular mechanisms regulating social behaviour​
4. Claudia Bagni, University of Lausanne, Switzerland - Molecular mechanisms of social competence​

Top 

9. Neurons and glia: intrinsic properties, cell biology and cell types

This topic will be represented in poster presentations, and the workshop, "Multi-omic analysis of the brain at single cell resolutions".

Top 

10. Psychiatry and mental health

The psychological impact of poverty​ - this session is convened and supported by the British Psychological Society - Monday 12th April, 14:40-16:00 BST
Sophie Wickham, University of Liverpool, UK - non-speaking co-chair
1. Michael Thomas (co-chair), Birkbeck, University of London, UK- Neurocognitive approaches to addressing the effects of poverty on education​
2. Sebastian Lipina (co-chair), CEMIC-CONICET, Buenos Aires, Argentina - Updates in the neuroscientific studies on childhood poverty​
3. Philip Murphy, Edge Hill University, Ormskirk, UK - Understanding the relationship between addiction and poverty in combating disadvantage in society​
4. Jennifer Sheehy-Skeffington, London School of Economics, UK- Understanding the impact of poverty on decision-making processes

Ketamine as a treatment for depression and alcohol use disorders​ - Thursday 15th April, 14:40-16:00PM BST
1. Emma Robinson (co-chair), University of Bristol, UK- Effects of ketamine in rodents: reward and depression
2. Celia Morgan, University of Exeter, UK - Preventing relapse in alcoholism with ketamine?​
3. Ravi Das, UCL, UK - Maladaptive memory rewriting as a therapeutic mechanism for NMDA receptor antagonists
4. Vasileia Kotoula (co-chair), IOPPN, London, UK- Ketamine modulates subcortical brain activity during the feedback phase of the monetary incentive delay task​

The potential for deep brain stimulation in neuropsychiatry: mechanistic biomarkers and treatment - this session is jointly convened and supported by the British Neuropsychiatry Association and the Société des Neurosciences - Wednesday 14th April, 9:00-10:20 BST
Camilla Nord, University of Cambridge - Non-speaking co-chair
1. Eric Burgiere, Brain and Spine Institute (ICM) in Paris, France - Prevention of compulsive behaviours by closed-loop optogenetic stimulation
2. Christelle Baunez, Aix-Marseille University, France - Subthalamic nucleus oscillatory activity as a predictive marker of vulnerability to addiction: a basis for a surgical treatment of addiction
3. Valerie Voon,(Co-Chair) University of Cambridge - Decreasing subjective negative emotional biases with acute time-locked alpha frequency subthalamic stimulation
4. Eileen Joyce, UCL - Deep brain stimulation for severe obsessive compulsive disorder: which target?

Top 

11. Sensory and motor systems

Advances in studying the dynamics of human motor plasticity​​ - Monday 12th April, 9:00-10:20 BST
1. Matthew Brookes, University of Nottingham, UK- Developing new solutions for studying brain dynamics during movement​
2. Catharina Zich, University College London, UK - Novel aspects of human motor activity: from 3D beta burst events to low gamma activity
3. Holly Rossiter (co-chair), University of Cardiff, UK - Changes in cortical dyanmics during recovery after stroke​
4. Charlotte Stagg (co-chair), University of Oxford, UK- Developing neurophysiologically-informed neuromodulation for motor learning and recovery​

Neural circuits for pain​ - Tuesday 13th April, 9:00-10:20 BST
1. Carole Torsney (co-chair), University of Edinburgh, UK - Sex- and injury-dependent regulation of spinal nociceptive drive
2. Liam Peck, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK - Contributions of Kcna6-expressing primary sensory neurons to acute and chronic pain sensation
3. David I Hughes (co-chair), University of Glasgow, UK- Defining a spinal microcircuit that gates myelinated afferent input: implications for tactile allodynia.​
4. Kirsty Bannister, KCL, UK- The anatomy and functionality of descending modulatory pathways in health and disease​

Affect and pain - the yin and yang of modular locus coeruleus function​ - Thursday 15th April, 9:00-10:20 BST
1. Jordan McCall
(co-chair), Washington University in St. Louis, USA - Stress-induced plasticity in noradrenergic analgesia​
2. Esther Berrocoso, University of Cadiz, Spain - Role of locus coeruleus in pain-induced anxiodepressive disorders
3. Amalia Floriou-Servou, ETH Zurich (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich), Switzerland - The locus coeruleus and the stress response​
4. Anthony Pickering (co-chair), University of Bristol, UK - Relevance of locus coeruleus modules to human pain perception​

The body schema in action, development and disease - Thursday 15th April, 14:40-16:00 BST1. Elisabeth Rounis (co-chair), University of Oxford, Oxford, UK - Deficits in body schema in limb apraxia
2. Dorothy Cowie, Durham University, UK- The body schema during development​
3. Arran Reader, University of Stirling, UK - Hand posture in motion: imitation and body ownership
4. Kenneth Valyear (co-chair), University of Bangor, UK- Grasping with a new hand: Functional MRI and motion capture investigations of grasping in former hand amputees​

Top 

12. Synapses and plasticity

Fundamental mechanisms of learning and memory revealed by model invertebrate systems​ - Monday 12th April, 14:40-16:00 BST
1. Ildiko Kemenes (co-chair) University of Sussex, UK - Cellular mechanisms of memory interference and generalization in Lymnaea​
2. Martin Giurfa (co-chair), University Paul Sabatier,Toulouse, France - New insights into the formation of protein-synthesis dependent memories after single-trial appetitive conditioning in the honeybee​
3. Catharine Rankin, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada - The unfolding complexity of habituation, the simplest form of learning​
4. Annekathrin Widmann, University of Göttingen, Germany -  Insulin signaling and memory formation in Drosophila​

THE PRESIDENT'S SYMPOSIUM: Synaptic trafficking - Tuesday 13th April, 14:40-16:00 BST
Annette Dolphin, UCL, UK - non-speaking co-chair
1. Alison Twelvetrees, Sheffield University, UK - Understanding kinesin powered axonal transport, one step at a time​
2. Kristen Harris, University of Texas, USA - Impact of local presynaptic and postsynaptic resources on synapse clustering​
3. Yishi Jin, University of California, USA -  Cytoskeleton dynamics in synapse maintenance​
4. Jing Ren, The MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK - Functional organization of the midbrain serotonin system​

Top 

Other (teaching, history, outreach etc)

See workshops and special sessions.